St. Johns County Teachers
During the Flagler Era
1885-86, 1891-92,
1894-95, 1897-99
St. Johns County Teachers and Schools 1885-1886
Oct 5  School No 1. St Augustine - Walter E Knibloe, 1st assistant Mary B    Brown, Principal Primary
Miss Fannie Rogero, Assistant Grace Elliott

School No 2 St. Augustine - Principal Miss Emma R. Caughey, 1st    Assistant Helen Barton, Mary E.
Howard

School No 3 (Col) Fruit Cove - John Hulin

School No 4 Fruit Cove - Miss Fannie Read

School No 6 - Sampson Branch - Miss Maggie Mullin

School No 8 - Coxcetterville - Miss Millanie Rogero

School No 11-
Tocoi Creek - Wm Craft

School No 12 - St. Aug - Sr M Magdalin, M Teresa Hernandez, M    Gertrude Capo, M. Elizabeth
Fitzsimmons

School No. 13 -
Moccasin Branch - Sister Clotilda

School No. 14 - Cowpen Branch - Mr. M. E. Greenwood

School No 15 - Matanzas - Mrs. Mary Rose Graves

School No 16 - Pellicer Creek - Chas J Dupont

School No 17 -
Moultrie Creek - Miss Sadie M. Clendenning

School No 18 - Col. Florance - Mr. W. A. Flemming

School No 21 - Trout Creek - Miss Sadie McIntyre

School No 22 - Bakersville - Mr. Howard Mosley

School No 25 - Moses Creek - Miss Ida Parker

School No 26 - Deigo - Lewis Mickler

School No 27 - Durbin Swamp - Miss Emily V. Mullins

School No 28 - Casecola - Mrs. M. C. Clark

School No 29 - Red-House Branch - Miss Lightfoot Watkins

School No 30 - Hewlett Branch - Miss Minnie Carter

Oct 12  School No 10 -
Col. Picolata - Sandy W. Alveraz

Oct 31  School No 31 - Col. Switzerland - M. A. Clark

Nov 16 School No 9 -
Picolata - Miss Annie L Klipolin

1886 St. Johns County Teachers:
Lightfoot Watkins, Howard Misley, William Craft, Jas B Sevillie, Miss    Mollie D Sheekes, Miss Mary
E Hines, R C Willliamson, W A Flemming,    Miss Ella Old, Miss Grace Elliott, Miss S. M. Allen, R C
Butler, Walter   Kimbloe, Miss Mellie Spencer, Miss Helen Barten, Miss Mary E Howard,   Miss Ida
Parker, Miss Annie Ashton, Mrs. E. D. Coxelter, Miss. S. M    llen, J B Sevillie, W A Flemming, R E
butler, Mrs. Florina Mullin, Miss    Annita Flynn, Miss Jula Shonp, Mrs. M. B. Powell, Sister Clotilda,
Miss   Ida Parker, R. C Williamson, Miss Emily V. Mullins, Miss Annie Ashton,   Mrs. E. D. Coxetter,
Laura Papy, Laura Dupont, Minnie Carter, W A    Adams, Miss Ella Old, Miss Mollie Spooner, C J
Dupont, Mrs. R. M.    Graves, Miss T Rogero

Peter Arnau - Superintendent

Amount in treasury Oct 1, 1886      $1,402.98
Received Co School Tax       $5,974.63
Received W D Barnes Comptroller      $3,639.69
Received Justice fines        $    201.00
Received Lawton School Fund      $      72.00
TOTAL       $11,290.20

1891
Teachers No. 1
N. E. Knibloe, Principal
Miss Mollie E. Hahn 1st Asst
Miss Tannie Rogero, Intermediate
Mrs. H. A. Williamson, grammar
Mrs. Kate F. Cole, Miss Carrie Mickler, Miss Fannie Reed, primary grades
A J Carey, #2
Miss Hattie B. Sprague, Mrs. M. E. Green and Miss L. C. Brewn, teachers

Miss Meir Lopez #31 Holly Branch
Miss Carrie Sherran #33 Switzerland
Miss Estell Leonard #38, Turnbull

A C Warren 2nd asst #2

1892
the appointment by the state board of education, of a state board of examiners which has almost
complete control in the matter of examining and certificating teachers

the election of the county school-board members by popular vote

the provision of compulsory school attendance for all children of the State between seven and sixteen
years of age

the adoption of uniform textbooks for the elementary and high schools

the furnishing of free textbooks by the county boards of education to indigent children of their respective
counties

the adoption of the uniform elementary and high-school courses of study formulated by the state
department of education

the provision for medical inspection of school children

the authorization of the county boards to establish and maintain kindergartens


1894   Identified teachers: W E Knibloe, R. F. Sabate, Miss Van Sickle
Ernest Oliveros - Treasurer Board of Public Instruction

Closing Exercises
given by
Miss Van Sickle and Her Pupils
St. Augustine Public School No. 1
High School, May 17, 1895
Instrumental Duet - Spiellman's Standchen, - Mrs. Reese and Miss Van Sickle
2. Recition - "I'm Glad I'm Not a Boy"... Nellie Grabow
3. Recitation - "I'm Glad I'm Not a Girl" ... Frank PArker
4 Song -- "The Little Old Woman" ... Gracie Bennet, Katie Shorter, Hazel Burton
5. Recitation - After the Fourth of July.. Wesley Dowd
6. Recitation - Somebody's Mother Ida Malette
7. Recitation "The Song of the Rocking Chair" Bessie Boren
8 Song - "Hiding from Papa" .. Carrie Shaw
9 Recitation "Have You Ever Noticed That? " Sam Worley
10. Recitation - "Just Before Christmas"  .. Walter Vincent
11. Song - "The Old Story"  Boys
12 Recitation "Heard Them Counted" ... Ada Coughlin
13. Recitation "After Examination"  ... Melvin Watts
14. Song - "Separate the Sheep from the Goats" Rex Shugatt
15. Recitation "The Youth of the Period" ... Daisy Crouch
16 Dialogue - "The Law Suit"
Squire Block...Percy Swain
Lawyer Flight...Jay Henderson
Lawyer Spouter...Eugene Gaillard
Old Billy Evans...Louis Colee
Mrs. Slack...Edna Sanderson
Mrs. Snack...Witnesses...Katie Gaillard
Tim Huff    Jack Gaillard
Sallie Evans   Sadie Canfield
17. Solo "Pretty as a Picture"... Agnes Coughlin
18. Recitation "Days that are Gone"... John Entenza
19. Reading - "A Little Goose"... Florence Harris
20. Solo "The Sweetest Story Ever Told"  Miss Winnie Young
21. Cantata - "Quarrel Among the Flowers" -
Rose (Queen)... Lulu Mourey
Forget-me-not...Gertrude Ortagas, Maud Masters, Maggie Smith,     May Moody
Dahlia... Bernice Masters, Daisy Crouch, Bessie Stewart,    Eleanor Murdock.
Snowdrop...Ida Mallette, Hallie Markle, Nellie Grabow, Effie    Shorter.
Pink...Edna Sanderson, Katie Gaillard, Winnie Shaw
Sun flower...Sadie Canfield, Ada Coughlin, Maud Shorter,    Almina Whitney.
Lily ... Jessie Mossman, Emma Hernandez, Ella Oliver, Pearl    Wakeley
Violet... Edith Forward, Allen Cooser.
22. March ...Girls
23 Song - "Let the Hills Resound" ... School


1895   Public School #1   - H. O. Hamm, J. W. McClung, Ida T Hamm, Mattie       Van Sickle, E L
Watkins, Mamie Coughlin, C. A.        Sherman, Winnie Young, Mrs. E. P. Keown, Mary Jetter

Public School #2   - J. B. Capponi, S M Plair, Virginia B McKinney, L. L.       Jackson, Ella L Miller

Public School #3   - H. E. McFarlane

Public School #4   - F. H. Capman

Public School #5   - Elisa Alexander

Public School #6   - Nettie Boynton

Public School #7   - Rosa Guismann

Public School #8   - Leone Rood

Public School #9   - Lavina Sanks

Public School #10 - Annie D. Pooser

Public School #11 - H E Verner

Public School #12 - Sisters of St. Joseph

Public School #13 -
Sisters of St. Ambrose

Public School #14 - Charles F. Dupont,

Public School #16 - Rosa Lee Russell

Public School #17 - S M Clendening

Public School #18 - Amy A. Smith

Public School #19 - M. F. Bailey

Public School #20 - Jessie Wheeler

Public School #21 - E. P. Kown

Public School #22 - Marie Ludwig

Public School #23 - H. E. Verner, Marie Ludwig

Public School #24 - Bertha Gussmann

Public School #25 - S. W. Walker

Public School #26 - Lillie D Kennedy

Public School #27 - Minnie S. Pooser

Public School #29 - Maggie Mickler

Public School #30 - Lina Lund

Public School #32 - H H Williams

Public School #33 - Amy M Mann

Public School #34 - H. H. Williams

Public School #35 - E J Cox

Public School #36 - S A Jordan

Public School #37 - Mamie Middleton

Public School #38 - Fannie Amhorn

Public School #39 - Mary Lund

The school building for No 5 was moved.
Deed for No 9 was recorded.
New school house for No. 20.
New school house for No. 24

R. F. Sabate - Superintendent of St. Johns County Public Schools, M. R.    Cooper, L. A. Colee, J C.
Rogero School Board. Ernerst Oliveros    Treasurer
1896   Public School #1  - High School - Prof H. O. Hamm, Principal; Prof. J. W.    McClug, Prof O.
P. Steves.

Miss E. Hamlin, Eighth Grade; Miss E. L. Watkins, Seventh Grade; Miss    C. A. Sherman, Sixth
Grade; Miss E. B. Williamson, Fifth Grade; Miss    E.Alexander, Fourth Grade; Mrs. M. Reese,
Second and Third Grade; Miss    W. Young, First Grade.

Public School #2, S. M. Plair, J. B. S. Capponi, L. L Jackson, Ella B.    Stephens, Ella L. Miller,
Public School #15 - Grace Jeal
Public School #23 - Marie Ludwig, Agnes Coughlin
Public School #25 - Ida V. Bryan
Public School #28 - H. E. Verner
Public School #32 - H. H. Williams
Public School #36 - H. E. MacFalane

Teacher Appointments 1897-98
E J Reynolds Superintendent salary 180 per quarter
School Board: M R Cooper, L A Colee, D A Middleton
Public School #1 - J W McClung, O P Steves, E. M. Hamblen, L Wuiters, C    A. Sherman, Ida T
Bryan, Elise Alexander, Mrs. M. Reese, Winnifried Young,    Geo Mier
Public School #2 - S M Plain, W H Haig, Ella L Miller, Ella B Stephen, L L    Jackson, J D Perry
Public School #3 - Mrs. F E Fatio
Public School #5 - Mary I Sherman
Public School #6 - Grace Jeal
Public School #7 - Julia P Rogers
Public School #8 - Minnie L Pooser
Public School #9 - Ella L. Sanks, H H Williams
Public School #10 - Jessie Wheeler, Beatrice Ellicott
Public School #11 - Blaunche Pooser
Public School #12 -  Sisters of St. Joseph
Public School #13 - St Amb sec assts
Public School #16 - Nellie L Boynton
Public School #17 - S M Clendening
Public School #18 - S S Sanders
Public School #20 - Mrs. Jessie. Patterson
Public School #21 - H A Proctor
Public School #22 - Marie Ludwig
Public School #23 - Nettie L Boynton, Marie Ludwig
Public School #24 - Belle Goeltee
Public School #25 - H E Vernes, Beatrice Elliott
Public School #26 - Eva Rogers
Public School #27 - Beatrice Elliott, J D Hancock
Public School #28 - C J Dupont
Public School #30 - Mary B Hood
Public School #31- Nellie Church
Public School #32 Anita T Reeves
Public School #33 - Fannie C Anhorn
Public School #34 - H H Williams, B B McKenney
Public School #35 - Mrs. M Ramos
Public School #36 - S A Jordan, S E Williams
Public School #37 - Mannie Middleton
Public School #39 - Mary Lund
Public School #40 - Mimia Jones
Public School #41 - Era Hawley

Teacher Appointments 1898 from the June 23, 1898 Daily Herald
1898
At a meeting of the Board of Public Instruction held last night the following teachers were appointed for
the schools of St. Johns county:

High School --- Principal Prof. J. W. McClung (appointed May 31), 1st assistant, Prof. O. P. Steves,
(appointed May 31); 2nd assistant, Prof. W. S. Cawthon, (appointed May 31), 8th grade, Miss Evelyn
Hamblen; 7th grade, Miss Lela Loe Smith; 6th grade, Miss C. A. Sherman; 5th grade, Miss Ida V.
Bryan; 4th grade, Miss Elise Alexander; 3rd and 2nd grade, Mrs. M. Reese; Primary, Miss Winnifred
Young.

Lincolnville (col.) --- Prin. C. Uggams, subject Sept. examin ation; Asst., S. M. Plair; 6th and 5th, Ella
L Miller; 4th and 3rd, grades, Ella B. Stephens; 2nd and 1st grades, Lula L. Jackson.

Fruit Cove (col) --- Mrs. E. Fatio subject to Sept. examination.

North City --- Miss E. L. Watkins

Sampson --- G. D. Hancock

Twenty Mile Ridge --- Miss Nellie Church

Picolata (col) -- H. H. Williams;

Picolata, (white) Miss Jessie Wheeler.

City --- Sisters of St. Joseph.

Moccasin Branch --- Sisters of St. Joseph

Cowpen Branch --- C. J. DuPont

Pellicer Creek --- Miss Belle Goettee

Moultrie --- Miss S. M. Clendening

Florance (col) --- Sarah L. Saunders.

Orangedale --- Mrs. Jessie Patterson; subject to Sept. examination.

Espanola -- H. A. Proctor

Bakerville --- Miss Marie Ludwig.

Trout Creek --- Miss Mary E. Hood

Moses Creek --- E. Verner.

Diego --- Miss M L Pooser

Durbin --- Miss Fannie Anhorn

Mantanzas --- Mrs. M. M. Ramos

Holy Branch --- Miss Eva Hawley, subject to Sept examination

Switzerland; (col) --- Mimin Jones

Switzerland (white) --- Miss M. I. Sherman.

Moultrie (col)  --- Anita T. Reeves

New Augustine (white) --- Miss Lillian E. Rood;

New Augustine (colored) --- Prin S. A. Jordan, subject Sept examination; Asst., Sylvia E. Williams,
subject Sept Exam.

Hastings --- Mrs. S. W. Thompson

North City (col) Mrs. T. B. McKinney, subject to Sept Exam

Billingsville --- Miss Leone Reed


* * *
Closing Exercises
given by
Miss Van Sickle and Her Pupils
St. Augustine Public School No. 1
High School, May 17, 1895
Instrumental Duet - Spiellman's Standchen, - Mrs. Reese and Miss Van Sickle
2. Recition - "I'm Glad I'm Not a Boy"... Nellie Grabow
3. Recitation - "I'm Glad I'm Not a Girl" ... Frank PArker
4 Song -- "The Little Old Woman" ... Gracie Bennet, Katie Shorter, Hazel Burton
5. Recitation - After the Fourth of July.. Wesley Dowd
6. Recitation - Somebody's Mother Ida Malette
7. Recitation "The Song of the Rocking Chair" Bessie Boren
8 Song - "Hiding from Papa" .. Carrie Shaw
9 Recitation "Have You Ever Noticed That? " Sam Worley
10. Recitation - "Just Before Christmas"  .. Walter Vincent
11. Song - "The Old Story"  Boys
12 Recitation "Heard Them Counted" ... Ada Coughlin
13. Recitation "After Examination"  ... Melvin Watts
14. Song - "Separate the Sheep from the Goats" Rex Shugatt
15. Recitation "The Youth of the Period" ... Daisy Crouch
16 Dialogue - "The Law Suit"
Squire Block...Percy Swain
Lawyer Flight...Jay Henderson
Lawyer Spouter...Eugene Gaillard
Old Billy Evans...Louis Colee
Mrs. Slack...Edna Sanderson
Mrs. Snack...Witnesses...Katie Gaillard
Tim Huff    Jack Gaillard
Sallie Evans   Sadie Canfield
17. Solo "Pretty as a Picture"... Agnes Coughlin
18. Recitation "Days that are Gone"... John Entenza
19. Reading - "A Little Goose"... Florence Harris
20. Solo "The Sweetest Story Ever Told"  Miss Winnie Young
21. Cantata - "Quarrel Among the Flowers" -
Rose (Queen)... Lulu Mourey
Forget-me-not...Gertrude Ortagas, Maud Masters, Maggie Smith,     May Moody
Dahlia... Bernice Masters, Daisy Crouch, Bessie Stewart,    Eleanor Murdock.
Snowdrop...Ida Mallette, Hallie Markle, Nellie Grabow, Effie    Shorter.
Pink...Edna Sanderson, Katie Gaillard, Winnie Shaw
Sun flower...Sadie Canfield, Ada Coughlin, Maud Shorter,    Almina Whitney.
Lily ... Jessie Mossman, Emma Hernandez, Ella Oliver, Pearl    Wakeley
Violet... Edith Forward, Allen Cooser.
22. March ...Girls
23 Song - "Let the Hills Resound" ... School

1898
Persons Selected in each County to name a School Board for Appointments

F B Genovar Senator St. Augustine
H H Floyd Rep - St. Augustine
L Jim Rep St Aug
R F Sabate Sup St Augustine
M R Cooper
Peter Arnau
Henry Gaillard

All from Series 297 Vol 2 10397 (titled Record of Teachers First Class Certificates

1899
G. M. Elliott  School Principal 23 Spanish Street


St. Johns County School Employees 1899

Name     School #   Salary per month
Ella B Stephens    2   $25
LL Jackson    2   $25
G M Elliott    2   $60
Ellen Miller    2   $10
E L Watkins    5   $35
G D. Hancock    6   $25
Sadie Patterson    10   $20
JN Meeds    11   $25
We L E ?    35   $30
SA Jordan    36   $35
SE William    36   $25
Jas L Lewis    40   $30
Sisters of St Joseph   12   $100
Belle Goeltee    16   $25
G G Lester    39   $20
A.M. Cubbage    27   $15
Geo Mier        $28
C J DuPont    14    $25
Mary E Herod    30   $20
H A Proctor    21   $20
Walter D Bell    28   $20
Nellie Church    7   $20
Eva Heawley    31   $20
M J Sheman    8   $25
Sarah Saunders    18   $20
Laura Williams    37   $25
A M Holloway    24   $20
Leone Avod    41   $20
J A Couch    1   $2
E L Watkins    5   $35
Jas T      40   $30
J N McClury    1   $110
O P Stevas       $90
S A Jordan    36   $35
S E Williams    36   $25
L E Coovin    35   $30
Sarah Saunders    18   $20
Maggie Hewson    20   $20
Sadie Patterson    10   $20
F C Anham    27   $25
Ellen Miller    2   $10
Marie Luducy    22   $30
J W Estes
Maggie L Ross    3   $20
J A Crouch    1   $2
T N Ralph Super
C F Hamblen
Geo Mier    1   $30
M. R. Cooper       $10
Custom Search
St. Johns County
St. Johns Public School 1881
School List
St. Johns County Public Schools
and Teachers 1884-85
St. Johns Public School 1882
School List
St. Johns County Public Schools
Teachers during the Flagler Era
1885-86, 1891-92, 1894-95,
1897-99
St. Johns Public School 1883
School List
History of St. Augustine School
1896
St. Augustine Public School 1913
St. Johns County Public Schools
and Teachers 1900-1901
 
St. Augustine Public School 1919
 
Like us on Facebook